Featured Posts

Campaign News

Irvine Brings Home Ribbons from OC Fair

Congratulations to the Irvine residents who were recognized at this year's Orange County Fair!


With more than 3,000 entries to various competitions at the 2021 County Fair, themed "Time for Fun," 68 Irvine residents were honored. Their entries ranged from photography to baking, and jams and jellies to wine.



  • Alaine Lee: 1st Place in Crafts & Hobbies - Home Arts & Crafts - 3D Knit/Crochet Art - All Other 3D Items; Honorable Mention in Crafts & Hobbies - Home Arts & Crafts - Afghans - Crocheted Baby or Youth; Honorable Mention in Crafts & Hobbies - Home Arts & Crafts - Crocheted - Doilies, Placemats, Tablecloths and Other Home Accessories

  • Alice Yu: Blue in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Fine Art, Ages 13-15 - Drawing/Collage

  • Amy Seto: Judges Award in Culinary Arts - Traditional Cookies - Other Cookie

  • Anabella Bonfa: 1st Place/Best of Show/Division Winner in Crafts & Hobbies - Table Settings - Exhibitor's Choice - Rectangle Table

  • Annabelle Chen: White in Youth - Jr Drawing, Ages 9-12 - Any Item

  • Bodie Leon: Blue/Judges Award in Culinary Arts - Jr Yeast & Quick Breads, Ages 9-12 - Bread, Any; Red in Culinary Arts - Jr Cookies, Ages 9-12 - Cookies, Any; Red in Culinary Arts - Jr Preserved Food, Ages 9-12 - Salsa, Chutney, Sauces & Condiments; White in Culinary Arts - Jr Preserved Food, Ages 9-12 - Pickles & Relishes

  • Bokyoung Kim: Blue in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Fine Art, Ages 16-17 - Painting

  • Cai Wen: Red in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Fine Art, Ages 13-15 - Painting

  • Cameron Do-Khanh: Blue in Visual Arts - Photography - YA Photo, Ages 16-17 - Color Photos - Places & Things

  • Cameron Uram: Red in Culinary Arts - Jr Sugar Arts, Ages 9-12 - Cake, Any

  • Chengen Yang: Red in Youth - Jr Rock Art Critters, Ages 9-12 - Any Item, Ages 11-12; White in Youth - Jr Photography, Ages 9-12 - Places and Things

  • Chengxun Yang: Blue/Judges Award in Youth - Jr Rock Art Critters, Ages 9-12 - Any Item, Ages 9-10; White in Youth - Jr Photography, Ages 9-12 - Places and Things

  • Chloe Luran Chen: Red in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Fine Art, Ages 13-15 - Painting

  • Chloe Zhan: White in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Fine Art, Ages 13-15 - Drawing/Collage

  • Claire Chong: Blue/Best of Class in Youth - Jr Rock Art Critters, Ages 9-12 - Any Item, Ages 11-12; Blue/Judges Award in Youth - Jr Painting, Ages 9-12 - Any Item; Blue/Most Creative in Youth - Jr Drawing, Ages 9-12 - Any Item; White in Youth - Jr Photography, Ages 9-12 - People

  • Cynthia Omeara: Blue/Division Winner in Crafts & Hobbies - Home Arts & Crafts - Special Needs - Fiber Art, Handcraft or Jewelry - Any Item

  • Davyn Lee: Red in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Fine Art, Ages 13-15 - Painting; Red/Judges Award in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Fine Art, Ages 13-15 - Drawing/Collage

  • Deeptanava Roy: Red in Youth - Jr Painting, Ages 9-12 - Any Item

  • Dianna Macdavid: 1st Place/Best of Show/Division Winner in Crafts & Hobbies - Home Arts & Crafts - Jewelry Arts - Bead Weaving

  • Don Marske: Bronze in Home Wine - White (Dry or Sweet) - Sauvignon Blanc; Gold in Home Wine - Red (Dry or Sweet) - Cabernet Sauvignon; Silver in Home Wine - Red (Dry or Sweet) - Cabernet Sauvignon

  • Douglas Leon: 1st Place in Culinary Arts - Sauces & Condiments - Mustard; 1st Place/Division Winner in Culinary Arts - Hot Sauce, Small Batch - Green; 1st Place/Division Winner in Culinary Arts - Salsa - Salsa, Non-Tomato Based; 1st Place/Division Winner/Judges Award in Culinary Arts - Canned Vegetables, Fruits & Tomatoes - Tomatoes, Seasoned, Marinara or Addition of Vegetables; 2nd Place/Honorable Mention in Culinary Arts - Artisan Leavened Bread - French, White, Wheat or Whole Grain; Honorable Mention in Culinary Arts - Canned Fruit Spreads & Other Products - Pie Filling, ClearJel Only; Honorable Mention in Culinary Arts - Cucumber Pickles - Pickles, Dill; Honorable Mention in Culinary Arts - Salsa - Salsa, Tomato-Based

  • Elizabeth Hind: Honorable Mention in Visual Arts - Photography - Black & White Photos - Humans

  • Elizabeth Jin: Red in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Fine Art, Ages 16-17 - Drawing/Collage

  • Ellie Chiou: Blue/Division Winner/Best of Class in Culinary Arts - YA Sugar Arts, Ages 13-17 - Cake, Any

  • Ethan Cheng: Blue in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Fine Art, Ages 13-15 - Drawing/Collage

  • Eunice Oh: Blue in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Fine Art, Ages 13-15 - Painting

  • Garett Wood: Honorable Mention in Visual Arts - Photography - Black & White Photos - Plants & Flowers

  • Grace Jo: Blue in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Fine Art, Ages 16-17 - Drawing/Collage

  • Greg Sullivan: 1st Place in Visual Arts - Photography - Color Photos - Plants & Flowers

  • Heath Quiel: Honorable Mention in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Amateur 2D Fine Art - Drawing; Honorable Mention in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Amateur 2D Fine Art - Painting; Honorable Mention/Judges Award in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Amateur 2D Fine Art - Painting

  • Irisa Huang: Blue in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Fine Art, Ages 13-15 - Painting

  • Ivy Lat: 2nd Place in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Amateur Ceramics - Wheel Thrown Ceramics

  • Jeanie Wong: Honorable Mention in Culinary Arts - Leavened Bread - Cinnamon Rolls or Sticky Buns

  • Jenalyn Jimenez: Honorable Mention in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Amateur 2D Fine Art - Painting

  • Jennifer Mckiernan: Honorable Mention in Culinary Arts - Traditional Cookies - Other Cookie; Honorable Mention in Culinary Arts - Traditional Cookies - Sugar, Snickerdoodle

  • Jessica Kim: Blue in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Fine Art, Ages 16-17 - Painting; Blue/Best of Show/Division Winner/Best of Class in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Fine Art, Ages 16-17 - Painting

  • Jessica Ramirez: Blue in Culinary Arts - YA Cookies, Ages 13-17 - Cookies, Any; Blue in Culinary Arts - YA Yeast & Quick Breads, Ages 13-17 - Muffins, Biscuits & Scones

  • Jiawen Yang: Red in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Fine Art, Ages 13-15 - Drawing/Collage

  • Jinice Beacon: 1st Place/Division Winner/Judges Award in Crafts & Hobbies - Home Arts & Crafts - Hand Embroidery - All Other; 3rd Place in Crafts & Hobbies - Home Arts & Crafts - More Fiber Arts - Needlepoint

  • Johanna Chen: Blue/Judges Award in Youth - Jr Drawing, Ages 9-12 - Any Item

  • John Rafter: 1st Place/Judges Award in Crafts & Hobbies - Table Settings - Holiday - Round Table

  • Kat Fox: 2nd Place in Culinary Arts - Leavened Bread - Other; 2nd Place in Culinary Arts - Quick Breads - Special Diet; 2nd Place in Culinary Arts - Traditional Cookies - Special Diet

  • Kate Kwon: Blue in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Fine Art, Ages 16-17 - Drawing/Collage

  • Lancia Rajanayagam: 1st Place/Judges Award in Culinary Arts - Muffins, Biscuits & Scones - Special Diet

  • Lara Ralston: 1st Place/Division Winner in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Professional 3D Fine Art - Assemblage

  • Lisa Zeman: 1st Place/Best of Variety in Livestock - Breeding - Texel Any Other Variety; 1st Place/Best of Variety in Livestock - Breeding - Texel Self; 1st Place/Best Opposite Sex of Variety in Livestock - Breeding - Texel Broken Color; 1st Place/Reserve Best In Show in Livestock - Breeding - Texel Tortoise Shell & White

  • Monica Pal: 1st Place/Division Winner in Horticulture - Week 2 (7/20) - Most Unusual Looking; Blue in Collections - YA Collections, Ages 13-17 - Any; Blue in Crafts & Hobbies - Home Arts & Crafts - Home Arts & Hobbies, Ages 13-17 - All Other; Blue in Crafts & Hobbies - Home Arts & Crafts - Home Arts & Hobbies, Ages 13-17 - Jewelry Arts; Blue in Culinary Arts - YA Sugar Arts, Ages 13-17 - Any Item; Blue/Judges Award in Crafts & Hobbies - Table Settings - Youth - Disney - Round Table; Red in Crafts & Hobbies - Home Arts & Crafts - Home Arts & Hobbies, Ages 13-17 - Fiber Arts, Sewing and Needlework; Red in Crafts & Hobbies - Home Arts & Crafts - Home Arts & Hobbies, Ages 13-17 - Jewelry Arts; Red in Culinary Arts - YA Yeast & Quick Breads, Ages 13-17 - Bread, Any

  • Nancy Olmstead: Honorable Mention in Culinary Arts - Berry Jam - Mixed Berries

  • Natalie Vishny: 1st Place in Culinary Arts - Preserve & Conserve - Any Stone Fruit; 1st Place/Division Winner in Culinary Arts - Preserve & Conserve - Other Berries; 2nd Place in Culinary Arts - Relish & Chutney - Other; 3rd Place in Culinary Arts - Jelly - Single Fruit; 3rd Place in Culinary Arts - Specialty Jam - Other

  • Neil Pal: Blue in Crafts & Hobbies - Home Arts & Crafts - Home Arts & Hobbies, Ages 13-17 - All Other; Blue/Best of Show/Division Winner in Collections - YA Collections, Ages 13-17 - Any; Red in Crafts & Hobbies - Home Arts & Crafts - Home Arts & Hobbies, Ages 13-17 - All Other; Red in Crafts & Hobbies - Home Arts & Crafts - Home Arts & Hobbies, Ages 13-17 - Jewelry Arts

  • Rachel Gwon: Blue in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Fine Art, Ages 16-17 - Painting; Red in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Fine Art, Ages 16-17 - Drawing/Collage

  • Rachel Harshbarger: Honorable Mention in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Amateur 2D Fine Art - Drawing

  • Rachel Joo: 2nd Place in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Amateur 2D Fine Art - Painting; 3rd Place in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Amateur 3d Fine Art - Sculpture; Honorable Mention in Crafts & Hobbies - Home Arts & Crafts - Jewelry Arts - Metalsmithing

  • Robert Oehlman: Honorable Mention in Visual Arts - Photography - Black & White Photos - Landscape/Outdoors; Honorable Mention in Visual Arts - Photography - Color Photos - Plants & Flowers

  • Roy Kim: Blue/Best of Class in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Fine Art, Ages 16-17 - Drawing/Collage

  • Sam Diddee: Bronze in Home Wine - Red Blends - All Red Blends; Silver in Home Wine - Red Blends - All Red Blends

  • Sarah Kan: Blue in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Fine Art, Ages 16-17 - Painting; Red in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Fine Art, Ages 16-17 - Drawing/Collage

  • Sarah Maloof: 1st Place/Judges Award in Crafts & Hobbies - Home Arts & Crafts - More Hand Crafts/Hobbies & Mixed Technique - All Other Items; 2nd Place in Crafts & Hobbies - Home Arts & Crafts - More Hand Crafts/Hobbies & Mixed Technique - All Other Items

  • Sohun Shin: Blue in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Fine Art, Ages 13-15 - Drawing/Collage

  • Sunjin Kim: 1st Place/Judges Award in Crafts & Hobbies - Home Arts & Crafts - Scratch-Built Models & Miniatures - Structure; 2nd Place in Crafts & Hobbies - Home Arts & Crafts - Scratch-Built Models & Miniatures - Structure; 3rd Place in Crafts & Hobbies - Home Arts & Crafts - Scratch-Built Models & Miniatures - Structure

  • Sunwoo Eom: Blue in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Fine Art, Ages 16-17 - Drawing/Collage; Blue in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Fine Art, Ages 16-17 - Painting

  • Sylvia Cheeseman: Blue/Judges Award in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Fine Art, Ages 16-17 - Painting

  • Tim Johnson: 3rd Place in Collections - Collections - Toys, Games & Novelty Items

  • Valerie Morris: 2nd Place in Culinary Arts - Low or No Sugar Jam - Any Low Sugar; Honorable Mention in Crafts & Hobbies - Home Arts & Crafts - Bed Quilt - Patchwork or Pieced - Twin Size & Smaller; Honorable Mention in Culinary Arts - Other Jam - Other Stone Fruit

  • William Malecki: 2nd Place in Culinary Arts - Traditional Cookies - Peanut Butter

  • Wonjae Choi: Blue/Judges Award in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Fine Art, Ages 16-17 - Painting

  • Yeonghoon Rhu: White in Visual Arts - Photography - YA Photo, Ages 16-17 - Color Photos - Places & Things

  • Yuna Jang: Blue in Visual Arts - Fine Arts - Fine Art, Ages 16-17 - Drawing/Collage

Recent Posts